CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 J85923

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, North Carolina 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a boys’ garment from Honduras and El Salvador.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated June 27, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 222B is a boys’ long underpant constructed of a 100% polypropylene knitted fabric. The garment features an exposed elastic waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inches wide and rib-knit cuffs on the legs.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6107.12.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men's or boys' underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Underpants and briefs: Of man-made fibers . . . boys'. The rate of duty will be 15 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division